Privacy policy

Privacy policy

As a community-driven and committed VTC service, at Vitt we want to offer you the best VTC experience while strictly respecting your privacy. In this optic, we need to analyze your travel habits in order to offer you a personalized service. The confidentiality and security of your personal data is at the heart of our concerns.

The purpose of this Customer Privacy Policy is to present to you in a clear and transparent manner what data we collect, the use that is made of it and your rights in their regard. If you are Driver (Partner), please consult the Partner Privacy Policy.

The conditions governing your use of the Vitt service are always defined in our Terms and Conditions.

1. List of personal data collected

A. Personal data collected during your registration

  • Contact details (necessary for the operation of your service) :
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • E-mail Address
    • Photo
    • Telephone Number
    • Date of Birth
    • Company to which your account is attached if applicable
    • Referral code used (if you are referred)
  • Consent to use the Vitt Teen service (optional)
  • Payment data (necessary for the smoothness of your service) :
    • when you register or when you make your first journey, you provide us with your credit card information or Apple Pay or Google Pay. This data is processed and stored exclusively by our payment service provider and we do not have access to it.

B. Personal data collected during your use of the service (booking a journey)

  • Date, Time Of Reservation
  • Reservation Channel (on The Site, On The Application)
  • Address, Date And Time Of Departure
  • Arrival Address
  • Partner And Vehicle Involved
  • Passenger’s Name, Email And Phone Number (if Provided At Time Of Booking)
  • Rating Assigned To The Trip, Date And Time Of The Rating
  • Comments Possibly Entered By The Client Before Or After The Trip
  • Trip Status, Payment Status
  • Journey Price (including Waiting Time Billed) And Payment Method
  • Promotional Code And Credit Possibly Used
  • Favourite Driver
  • Gps Location
  • Messaging Service Between Drivers And Clients

C. Personal data collected while browsing the site and / or our mobile application

  • Date, Time, Pages Visited, Interactions And Time Spent On The Website
  • Date, Time, Pages Visited, Interactions And Time Spent On The Mobile Application
  • Version Of The Mobile Application Installed

D. Data from surveys and questionnaires

  • By default, all data that we collect in the context of satisfaction surveys and questionnaires is anonymous, unless you provide us with your contact details in this survey (always optional).

2. Use of your personal data

Vitt undertakes to make reasonable use of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Here are the treatments that are carried out, the personal data that is used for each of the treatments and the framework in which we perform these treatments (legal basis) :

(A) Provision of the service :

Ex. : Booking a trip, assigning a driver, processing a complaint

  • Contact Information
  • Payment Details
  • Service Usage Data

Legal foundations : Performance of the contract, legitimate interests

(B) Statistics, analysis of your consumption: to improve the service and offer you offers adapted to your uses :

Ex. : Analysis of your booking frequency on our platform

  • Contact Information
  • Service Usage Data
  • Data From Questionnaires or Surveys
  • Navigation Data

Legal foundations : Performance of the contract, legitimate interests

(C) Communication in the context of the provision of the service :

Ex. : Send your invoice by email

  • Contact Information
  • Service Usage Data

Legal foundations : Performance of the contract, legitimate interests

(D) Process your payments, prevent and detect fraud :

Ex. : Make the payment for your trip or detect fraudulent use of your account

  • Payment Details

Legal foundations : Performance of the contract, legitimate interests, compliance with legal obligations

(E) Communicate with you for relationship or marketing purposes :

Ex. : Send an email to offer you a promo code, a notification to show you application updates or new discounts and campaigns

  • Contact Information
  • Service Usage Data
  • Navigation Data
  • Data From Questionnaires or Surveys

Legal foundations : Consent, Legitimate Interests

3. Sharing of your personal data

Vitt does not communicate any personal data to partners for commercial purposes.

Vitt and its partners have integrated into their contractual relationships an agreement on their obligations to ensure compliance with the requirements of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act.

Vitt uses technical partners for the execution of certain treatments (payment provider, email sending provider, etc.).

All of these partners are committed to respecting the obligations relating to the GDPR and we are particularly vigilant on this subject.

4. Duration of storage and deletion of data

In the event of inactivity on your part, and in particular if you no longer visit the site or no longer use the application or react to emails that we send to you, your personal data are automatically anonymized within a maximum period of 5 years after your last activity.

You can at any time request the deletion of your personal data by writing to Vitt. In this case, we will anonymize this data so that you can no longer be identified, except in cases where the data will be kept for another legal basis, for example in the following situations :

  • Legitimate interests of Vitt (unresolved problem of unpaid or litigation concerning you, prevention of fraud, security);
  • Compliance with legal or tax obligations.

5. Rights of users and procedures for exercising these rights

The GDPR gives you new rights regarding your personal data since May 25, 2018.

We have therefore added new means allowing you to exercise them.

The following rights apply to personal data concerning you collected by Vitt :

  • Right of access: you can at any time ask us to access the personal data that we process;
  • Right of rectification: you can ask us to modify or update your personal data when it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can ask us to permanently delete your personal data. In this case, we will anonymize your contact details so that we can no longer associate you with the journeys you have made. We will keep the journeys – anonymized – for statistical purposes;
  • Right to limitation: you can ask us to temporarily or permanently stop the processing of all or part of your personal data;
  • Right of opposition: you can refuse the processing of your personal data at any time for personal reasons. For example, you can refuse to receive our newsletters from your customer account;
  • Right to data portability: you can ask us for a copy of your personal data in electronic format. this data is yours: you can transmit it if you wish.

You can unsubscribe from newsletters at any time from your customer account.

You can exercise your other rights at any time by sending us an email with your contact details and a copy of proof of identity to the following address: info@wearevitt.com.

In the event of the death of the user, the heirs justifying their identity may request at the same address that the death be taken into account and therefore the anonymization of the personal data of the deceased person.

In the event of a favorable response to your request, we undertake to respond to it within one month, unless there is a specific complication in which case you will be kept informed of the processing time.

6. Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

We may have to transfer your personal data outside the European Union for the purpose of managing the services we offer. In such a case, we pay particular attention to this transfer being carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and put in place guarantees ensuring a level of protection of your privacy and your fundamental rights equivalent to that offered by the European Union. Upon request at info@wearevitt.com, we can provide you with more information on these transfers.

7. Security of personal data

Securing your personal data is crucial to us.

We adopt a set of technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your data, in particular data encryption procedures, access control, and penetration tests to strengthen our security.

We are also deploying a monitoring system to detect any breach or attempted intrusion as soon as possible.

We hope this document has helped you know more about the use of your personal data by Vitt.

If any questions remain or if you wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at the following address: info@wearevitt.com.

The Vitt data protection officer can be contacted at the same address: info@wearevitt.com.

If you are not satisfied with the answer given to you, you can also lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

Privacy policy

As a community-driven and committed VTC service, at Vitt, we want to offer you the best experience as a partner driver with strict respect for your privacy. In this context we need to collect a certain number of documents and information concerning you, in order to offer you a personalized service and to comply with our legal obligations. The confidentiality and security of your personal data is at the heart of our concerns.

The purpose of this Drivers Privacy Policy is to present to you in a clear and transparent manner what data we collect, how it is used and the rights you have regarding it. If you are a customer, please consult the Customer Privacy Policy.

The conditions governing your use of the Vitt service are always defined in our Service Contract.

1. List of personal data collected

(A) Personal data collected during your registration

  • Contact details (necessary for the operation of the service) :
    • Name
    • First Name
    • E-mail Address
    • Phone Number
    • Referral code used (if you are referred)
    • Date of Birth
    • Postal Address
  • Consent to Vitt Teen and Vitt Access services (optional)
  • Additional information about you
    • Two-sided copy of your identity document (National Identity Card, Residence Card or Passport)
    • Double-sided copy of your Driving License
    • Two-sided copy of your VTC Professional Card
    • ID photo
  • Information about your company
    • Surname, first name and email address of the manager of your company (if you are an employee of a VTC company)
    • Name and type of your business (auto-business or company)
    • place of registration of your company
    • Address of your company
    • VAT Number
    • SIREN Number
    • KBIS Extract
    • Copy of your Professional Civil Liability
  • Payment details
    • RIB and IBAN professionals
  • Information about your vehicle
    • Make and model of your vehicle
    • Number and date of first registration of your vehicle
    • Copy of the registration certificate of your vehicle
    • Copy of your vehicle insurance certificate
    • Photo of your vehicle
  • Information about you not kept by Vitt.
    • Proof of domicile of the manager

(B) Personal data collected during your use of our mobile application

  • Status informed on the application (available, unavailable, paused), per hour
  • Acceptance of journeys by type of race and type of action (accepted, refused, ignored, canceled)
  • Geolocation of your vehicle (only when the application is active)
  • Version of the mobile application installed

(C) Personal data collected during the journey

  • Date, time of acceptance of the journey
  • Date, time of the start of the approach to the pick-up location
  • Date, time of the start of waiting for the client’s arrival
  • Date, time of start of journey
  • Date, time of end of the trip
  • Starting address
  • Arrival address
  • Rating assigned to the trip
  • Comments possibly entered by the client before or after the trip
  • Trip status
  • Price of the journey (including waiting time invoiced) and method of payment

(D) Data from surveys and questionnaires

  • By default, all the data that we collect in the framework of satisfaction surveys and questionnaires are anonymous, unless you provide us with your contact details in this survey (always optional)

2. Use of your personal data

Vitt undertakes to make reasonable use of your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Here are the treatments that are carried out, the personal data that is used for each of the treatments and the framework in which we carry out these treatments (legal basis) :

(A) Provision of the service :

Ex. : Assignment of a route, processing of a complaint

  • Coordinates
  • Service usage data
  • Application usage data

Legal foundations : Performance of the contract, legitimate interests

(B) Statistics, analysis of your use to improve the service and offer you offers adapted to your uses :

Ex. : Analysis of your acceptance rate

  • Coordinates
  • Service Usage Data
  • Application usage data
  • Data From Questionnaires or Surveys

Legal foundations : Performance of the contract, legitimate interests

(C) Communication in connection with the provision of the service :

Ex. : Emailing of the weekly activity summary

  • Coordinates
  • Service Usage Data
  • Application usage data

Legal foundations : Performance of the contract, legitimate interests

(D) Process your payments, prevent and detect fraud :

Ex. : Weekly payment for journeys made

  • Coordinates
  • Payment Details

Legal foundations : Performance of the contract, legitimate interests, compliance with legal obligations

(E) Communicate with you for relationship or marketing purposes :

Ex. : Send an email to offer to participate in our challenges, a notification to present a new feature

  • Coordinates
  • Service Usage Data
  • Application usage data
  • Data From Questionnaires or Surveys

Legal foundations : Consent, Legitimate Interests

3. Sharing of your personal data

We may be required to share your personal data with :

  • Vitt customers
  • Partner companies: in case of use of the Vitt Service through the account of a Vitt partner company, we may communicate certain personal data concerning you to this company.
  • Public authorities: we may be forced to communicate your personal data in response to a specific request made by a competent administrative or judicial authority, as well as more generally in all situations where the law, regulations or an administrative or judicial decision is imposed
  • Technical partners for the execution of certain treatments (payment provider, email sending provider, etc.).

More generally, we may share your data with any other third party after notifying you and subject to your lack of opposition or your prior consent according to the applicable rules.

4. Duration of storage and deletion of data

In the event of inactivity on your part, and in particular if you no longer use the application or react to emails we send to you, your personal data are automatically anonymized within a maximum of 5 years after your last activity.

You can at any time request the deletion of your personal data by writing to Vitt. In this case, we will anonymize this data so that you can no longer be identified, except in cases where the data will be kept for another legal basis, for example in the following situations:

  • Egitimate interests of Vitt (unresolved problem of unpaid or dispute you concerning, fraud prevention, security);
  • Compliance with legal or tax obligations.

5. User rights and procedures for exercising these rights

The GDPR gives you new rights regarding your personal data since May 25, 2018. We have therefore added new means allowing you to exercise them.

The following rights apply to personal data concerning you collected by Vitt :

  • Right of access: you can at any time ask us to access the personal data that we process;
  • Right of rectification: you can ask us to modify or update your personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can ask us to permanently delete your personal data. In this case, we will anonymize your contact details so that we can no longer associate you in particular with the journeys you have made or with geolocation information. We will keep the journeys – anonymized – for statistical purposes;
  • Right to limitation: you can ask us to temporarily or permanently stop the processing of all or part of your personal data;
  • Right of opposition: you can refuse the processing of your personal data at any time for personal reasons. For example, you can refuse to receive our newsletters from your customer account;
  • Right to data portability: you can ask us for a copy of your personal data in electronic format. This data is yours: you can transmit it if you wish.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time from your driver account.

You can exercise your other rights at any time by sending us an email with your contact details to the following address : info@wearevitt.com.

In the event of the death of the user, the heirs justifying their identity may request at the same address that the death be taken into account and therefore the anonymization of the personal data of the deceased person.

In the event of a favorable response to your request, we undertake to respond to it within one month, unless there is a specific complication in which case you will be kept informed of the processing time.

6. Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

We may have to transfer your personal data outside the European Union for the purpose of managing the services we offer. In such a case, we pay particular attention to this transfer being carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and put in place guarantees ensuring a level of protection of your privacy and your fundamental rights equivalent to that offered by the European Union. Upon request at info@wearevitt.com, we can provide you with more information on these transfers.

7. Security of personal data

Securing your personal data is crucial to us.

We adopt a set of technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your data, in particular data encryption procedures, access control, and penetration tests to strengthen our security.

We are also deploying a monitoring system to detect any breach or attempted intrusion as soon as possible.

We hope this document has helped you learn more about the use of your personal data by Vitt.

If any questions remain or if you wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at the following address: info@wearevitt.com.

The Vitt data protection officer can be contacted at the same address: info@wearevitt.com.

If you are not satisfied with the answer given to you, you can also lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

Make your ride matter, easily !